Schulman
[…] Lovell uttered her comments while at school. To resolve the federal claim, we need not
rely upon the Supreme Court cases that limit students' free speech rights; because we
hold that threats such as Lovell's are not entitled to First Amendment protection in any
forum, it does not matter that the statement was made by a student in the school context.
Thus, our analysis focuses upon whether PUSD could punish Sarah Lovell based on her
statement, without violating her First Amendment free speech rights, regardless of
whether the conduct occurred on or off campus.


3 California Education Code Section 48950 provides that:


(a) School districts operating one or more high schools and private secondary schools
shall not make or enforce any rule subjecting any high school pupil to disciplinary
sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication, that,
when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by
the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article 1 of the
California Constitution. . . .

(d) Nothing in this section prohibits the imposition of discipline for harassment, threats,
or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected.

(emphasis added).
B
In general, threats are not protected by the First Amendment. Watts v. United States,
394 U.S. 705 (1969) (holding that the statement, "If they ever make me carry a rifle the
first man I want to get in my sights is L.B.J.," was political hyperbole and not a "true