Education Code section 44944, subdivision (a)1 prohibits the introduction of
[…] Truitt resigned his
teaching position, relinquished his teaching credential pursuant to a
criminal plea bargain, and subsequently died. However, it is undisputed
that this case involves a matter of statewide importance, so we have
retained it for decision. (State of California ex rel State Lands Com. v. Superior
Court (1995) 11 Cal.4th 50, 61.)
Under the Education Code, credentialed teachers may be disciplined by a local
school district or by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC). Regarding
grounds for termination by a school district, section 44932, subdivision (a)
provides, as applicable here: “No permanent employee shall be dismissed except
for one or more of the following causes: [¶] (1) Immoral or unprofessional conduct.
[¶] . . . [¶] (3) Dishonesty. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Evident unfitness for service. . . .”
Procedures for a dismissal of a credentialed teacher are detailed in section 44944.2
The question here is whether section 44944(a)’s four-year limitation is
absolute or may be subject to equitable principles.