Standard of Care
[…] corrected, vacates the award or dismisses
the proceeding.” (§ 1286.)
Section 1286 therefore gave the trial court four options
once Gee filed his petition to vacate: It could “‘(1) confirm
the award, (2) correct the award and confirm it as
corrected, (3) vacate the award, or (4) dismiss the
proceedings.’ [Citation.]” (Segreto, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th
at p. 8.) In other words, “‘the court must confirm the award,
unless it either vacates or corrects it. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]”
(Ibid., original italics.) Moreover, once a trial court confirms
an arbitration award, section 1287.4 requires the court to
enter judgment in conformity with the award. (Segreto,
at p. 9; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall
be entered in conformity therewith”].)
This statutory framework explains why section 1294 does
not authorize an appeal from an order denying a petition to
vacate an arbitration award. If the trial court denies a
petition to vacate, the court must confirm the award and
enter judgment in conformity therewith. (Segreto, supra,