San Diego Education Report
[…] where, and how" of the asserted implied false certification claim to allow Kaiser to defend.
Therefore, Kaiser's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED with respect to ProTransport's FCA
claim. However, as it is not clear that ProTransport would not be able to adequately
allege a FCA claim, the dismissal is WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. If ProTransport wishes to
amend, it must file an amended complaint within twenty (20) days of the date of this
Order.
B. California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5
Kaiser also moves to dismiss ProTransport's claim under California Health and Safety
Code section 1278.5, arguing that as a non-contracted transportation service provider
ProTransport is not within the scope of the statute's protection. Section 1278.5(b)(1)
provides that "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against
any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of
the health facility because that person has" presented a grievance or complaint to the
facility, an agency or any other governmental entity. ProTransport asserts that it is
covered by the statute as "any other health care worker" of Kaiser, and that as a