San Diego Education Report
[…] "unfairness" claim is based on its allegations that Kaiser retaliated against ProTransport
— after ProTransport complained of inadequate patient care and fraud — in that Kaiser
refused to pay for any of plaintiff's transports (not just Medicare transports) and Kaiser
refused to allow ProTransport to participate in its competitive bidding process. Opp. Br. at
16.
Kaiser argues the "unfairness" allegations are barred for two reasons. First, Kaiser
argues ProTransport's consumer protection claims are preempted under the Medicare
Statute. Br. at 21-22; Reply Br. at 13-14; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26 ("The standards
established under this part [42 USCS §§ 1395w-21 et seq.] shall supersede any State law
or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with
respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part."); 42 C.F.R. §
422.402(a) ("The standards established under this part supersede any State law or
regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with
respect to the MA plans that are offered by MA organizations"). However, the two cases