San Diego Education Report
[…] 'To determine legislative intent, a court begins with the words of the statute,
because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.'
[Citation.] If it is clear and unambiguous our inquiry ends. There is no need for
judicial construction and a court may not indulge in it. [Citation.] 'If there is no
ambiguity in the language, we presume the Legislature meant what it said and the
plain meaning of the statute governs.' " Diamond Multimedia Systems, Inc. v.
Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1036, 1047 (Diamond Multimedia).)
Directing our attention to the language of section 8547.10, subdivision (c), the
meaning appears clear and unambiguous.
"In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally
engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a
university employee . . . having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an
action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . . However,
any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured
party has first filed a complaint with the [designated university officer], and the
university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time
limits established for that purpose by the regents." (§ 8547.10, subd. (c), italics
added.)
The final sentence plainly states that to bring a suit for damages, two prerequisites
must have occurred. First, the plaintiff must have properly filed an internal
complaint. Second, the university must have failed to reach a decision within the