San Diego Education Report
[…] defendants unlawfully retaliated against Brand in violation of section 8547.10, which
prohibits retaliation against University of California employees who make protected
disclosures. The second cause of action alleges that the Regents violated Labor
Code section 1102.5. The third cause of action alleges that all of the defendants,
except the Regents, violated section 8547.11, which prohibits interference with an
employee's attempt to make a protected disclosure.
Defendants filed a demurrer to the complaint, asserting several arguments. The
first argument centered on the text of section 8547.10, subdivision (c), which limits
the circumstances in which a party may bring a suit for damages under section
8547.10. That subdivision states:
"In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally
engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a
university employee . . . having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an
action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . . However,
any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured
party has first filed a complaint with the [designated university officer], and the
university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time
limits established for that purpose by the regents." (§ 8547.10, subd. (c), italics
added.)
Focusing on the portion of the statute italicized above, the complaint alleged that an
action for damages was authorized because neither the October 2002 grievance
nor the June 2003 grievances were resolved "within the time limits established for