Kaiser Permanente kidney patients
[…] ss is GRANTED with respect to ProTransport‟s FCA claim.
However, as it is not clear that ProTransport would not be able to adequately
allege a FCA claim,
the dismissal is WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. If ProTransport wishes to amend, it must
file an
amended compla
int within
t
wenty
(
2
0) days of the date of this Order.
B.
California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5
Kaiser also moves to dismiss ProTransport‟s claim under California Health and
Safety
Code section 1278.5, arguing that as a non
-
contracted transportation service
provider ProTransport
is not within the scope of the statute‟s protection. Section 1278.5(b)(1) provides
that “[n]o health
facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient,
employee, member of
the medical staff, or any other he
alth care worker of the health facility because that person has”
presented a grievance or complaint to the facility, an agency or any other
governmental entity.
ProTransport asserts that it is covered by the statute as “any other health care
worker” of
Kaiser,
and that as a “remedial statute” section 1278.5 should be broadly interpreted to
include entities