Deposition of Ray Artiano
[…] pp. 361-362.) Accordingly, we conclude that
neither the doctrine of equitable estoppel
nor Civil Code section 1589 requires SFUSD
to arbitrate its claims against Keenan.
5. Government Code Section 6508.1
Keenan argues that SFUSD is bound to the
arbitration provisions by Government Code
section 6508.1 by virtue of its membership in
the JPA's. Although Keenan did not suggest
this theory to the trial court, it presents only
a question of law and is therefore cognizable
in this appeal. (Sanchez v. Truck Ins.
Exchange (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1778,
1787.)
Government Code section 6508.1 is part of
the Joint Exercise of Powers Act (see Gov.
Code, § 6500 et seq.), which authorizes
public entities to form JPA's, and provides as
follows: "If the agency is not one or more of
the parties to the agreement but is a public
entity, commission, or board constituted
pursuant to the agreement, the debts,
liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall
be debts, liabilities, and obligations of the
parties to the agreement, unless the
agreement specifies otherwise. [¶] A party to
the agreement may separately contract for,
or assume responsibility for, specific debts,
liabilities, or obligations of the agency."
(Italics added.)
Citing Tucker Land Co. v. State of California
(2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1198 (Tucker),
Keenan argues that Government Code