Parker v. Spievak
[…] the probable and reasonable influence of the facts upon the party to whom the
communication is due, in forming his estimate of the disadvantages of the proposed
contract, or in making his inquiries." INS. CODE, § 334.
Insurance Code §§ 331 and 359 impose "heavy burdens of disclosure" "upon both parties
to a contract of insurance, and any material misrepresentation or the failure, whether
intentional or unintentional, to provide requested information permits rescission of the
policy by the injured party." Mitchell (quoting Imperial, 198 Cal. App.3d at 179-80).
Insurance Code § 332, provides that each party to an insurance contract disclose, "in
good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to
the contract ...."
In the present case, Blackburn applied on behalf of 350 for insurance coverage. His
response to two questions are at issue here:
Any structural alterations contemplated? Blackburn checked the "NO" box.
Any demolition exposure contemplated? Again, Blackburn checked the "NO" box.