The following letter describes a Brown Act
[…] with other VUSD subcommittee
assignments and other public agencies,
perhaps a workshop presentation by Terry
Franke from The Californians Aware. 2218
Homewood Way Carmichael, CA 95608
Phone: 916-487-7000 Fax: 916-487-7999
would better serve your efforts of compliance
with the law as well as to ensure and protect
the community's rights to bring forward
public criticism of policies, procedures,
programs, or services. The Californians
Aware organization is considered the
experts in the area of open meeting laws,
public record law, and First Amendment.
As Government Code section 54950
"Declaration of Intent" indicates:
"The people of the state (Vista Unified
School District Board of Trustees) do not
yield their sovereignty to the agencies, which
serve them. The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants
the right to decide what is good for the
people to know and what is not good for
them to know. The people insist on
remaining
informed so that they may retain control over
the instruments they have created."
As provided by Section 54960.1 you have 30
days from the receipt of this demand to
either cure or correct the challenged actions
or inform me of your decision not to do so. If
you fail to cure or correct as demanded,
such inaction may leave me no recourse but