San Diego Education
[…] the CUSD, he might very
likely have gotten the district
into a negligent hiring lawsuit,
79% of which are lost by
employers according to a
2001 Public Personnel
Management report (
http:
//www.iso.com/Research-and-
Analyses/ISO-
Review/Negligent-Hiring-
Employer-Risk.html).

If I was a taxpayer in the
CUSD, I’d sure be thinking
about filing a lawsuit
pursuant to Section 526a
of the California Code of
Civil Procedure to insure
that the district would
never again squander
public money by hiring
either Ed Saucerman or
the law firm that
recommended him, Fagen
Friedman & Fulfrost LLP,
again.  Section 526a CCP
provides that:

An action to obtain a
judgment, restraining and
preventing
any illegal expenditure of,
waste of, or injury to, the
estate,
funds, or other property of
a county, town, city or city
and county
of the state, may be
maintained against any
officer thereof, or any
agent, or other person,
acting in its behalf, either
by a citizen
resident therein, or by a
corporation, who is
assessed for and is
liable to pay, or, within one
year before the
commencement of the
action, has paid, a tax
therein. This section does
not affect any
right of action in favor of a
county, city, town, or city
and county,
or any public officer;
provided, that no
injunction shall be granted
restraining the offering for
sale, sale, or issuance of
any municipal bonds for
public improvements or
public utilities.

An action brought
pursuant to this section to
enjoin a public
improvement project shall
take special precedence
over all civil
matters on the calendar of
the court except those
matters to which
equal precedence on the
calendar is granted by law.

The approximately
$20,000.00 spent on
Saucerman’s services
according to the
Claremont Courier was a
waste of money.  
Claremont taxpayers
should do something
about it.
School investigator Ed Saucerman
Change of fate for D'Emilio
brings questions about
investigation
Kathryn Dunn
Claremont Courier